Interview with Mr Dilip Jiwrajka

Face2Face
Mr Dilip Jiwrajka
Mr Dilip Jiwrajka
Managing Director
Alok Industries Limited
Alok Industries Limited

Alok Industries Limited was incorporated as a private limited company in 1986. Today, it is amongst the A Group listed companies on India's leading stock exchanges. Engaged in the manufacture and sale of home textiles, apparel fabrics, garments, and polyester yarns to manufacturers, exporters, importers, and retailers in India and internationally; Alok is one of the fastest growing vertically integrated textiles solution providers. The company has a strong presence in polyester market too, and as annual sales, it embarks turnover of more than Rs 2000 Crores. Mr Dilip Jiwrajka is the Managing Director of Alok Industries Limited. Born on 9th October 1956, Mr Jiwrajka hails from a distinguished family with strong textile roots. Mr Jiwrajka did his schooling and college from Mumbai. He then did his post-graduation in Business Entrepreneurship and Management. He started his career as a Management Trainee in Bombay Dyeing in 1979. Thereafter, he successfully ventured into the business of trading in textiles and was a sole selling agent for Bombay Dyeing for the Readymade Garment Sector. Starting with a partnership firm, he gradually incorporated Alok Industries Limited in 1986. His functions as the Managing Director include envisioning the Company's growth strategy, responsibility for the Apparel Fabric and Garment divisions and overseeing the Finance, Administration and overall working of Alok and Group Companies. In an exclusive interview with Face2Face team, Mr Dilip Jiwrajka reveals his standpoint on current textile industry in India vis-à-vis worldwide, and emerging opportunities in home textiles.

Let us start with the Growth Trend that Alok Industries has embarked since its inception.

Alok was incorporated on 12th March 1986 as Private Limited Company. It started its operations by setting up of manufacturing facilities for Texturising at Silvassa. Thereafter the company undertook a series of expansion programs and today it is one of the biggest textile manufacturers of the country, having its operations across the entire textile value chain from Spinning, Weaving and Knitting to Garmenting and Made Ups. The expansion process started with a batch processing plant at Navi Mumbai in 1995-96 gradually leading to the spinning, weaving, knitting, POY, texturizing and garment & made up plants at Silvassa and the continuous processing (for wide and apparel width fabrics), yarn dyeing and terry towel plants at Vapi. The company’s blue-chip clientele comprises of renowned importers, brands, retailers, garment exporters in India and converter countries and domestic agents. The company in FY 2008 recorded a turnover of about 2,170 crores (exports of Rs. 1,036.89 crores) and an operating PAT of Rs. 167.73 crores.

How does Alok nurture the Spirit of Indian Textile while scaling up to Global Size?

The company commenced operations with a small texturising plant at Silvassa. Today it is amongst the largest textile manufacturers in the country. The operations of the company are spread across the entire textile value chain from Spinning, Weaving and Knitting to Garmenting and Made Ups. The main objective of the company is to provide quality textile goods at international prices to its customers and exceed their expectations. The current capacities of the company are as under and will provide a glimpse of the global size of operations:

DivisionUnitsCapacities as on December 2008Capacities Under ImplementationTotal Capacities Post March 2009
Spinning
Spinning Open endTons/Annum2,00011,52013,520
Rotors(936)(2,856)(3,792)
Spinning Ring FrameTons/Annum31,30013,68044,980
Spindles(251,712)(48,000)(299,712)
Home Textile
Wider Width WeavingMn Meters46.0024.0070.00
Wider Width Processing Mn Meters82.50-82.50
Made UpMn Sets10.003.7513.75
Terry Towels - ProcessingTons/Annum6,700.00-6,700.00
Apparel Fabrics
Normal Width WeavingMn Meters63.9218.5882.50
Normal Width ProcessingMn Meters105.00-105.00
KnittingTons/Annum18,20049,00067,200
Knit - ProcessingTons/Annum18,20049,00067,200
Yarn DyeingTons/Annum3,000-3,000.00
GarmentsMn Pieces15.007.0022.00
TexturisingTons/Annum75,00039,000114,000
POYTons/Annum54,000128,500182,500

Published on: 31/01/2009

DISCLAIMER: All views and opinions expressed in this column are solely of the interviewee, and they do not reflect in any way the opinion of Fibre2Fashion.com.

F2F NewsLetter

Subscribe today and get the latest information on Textiles, Fashion, Apparel.

 Fibre2Fashion Monthly Updates
 Upcoming Trade fairs & Events Monthly
 Daily eNews Insights
 Technical Textiles eNews Weekly
  Please refer our Privacy Policy before submitting your information